Author Archives: rwsmith
[…] There have long been concerns that animal waste systems such as swine waste lagoons and spray fields may result in groundwater contamination. But unlike other types of waste disposal facilities,  animal waste systems have not been required to routinely monitor for groundwater impacts.  State permits for animal operations have only required groundwater monitoring under very narrow circumstances.

This session, the legislature amended the animal waste system permitting law, G.S. 143-215.10C,  to  require a groundwater compliance boundary at animal operations:

“[animal operations] shall have a compliance boundary as may be established by rule or   permit for various categories of animal waste management systems and beyond which       groundwater quality standards may not be exceeded.”

The provision also directs the Environmental Management Commission  (EMC) to require investigation and corrective action (such as remediation)  if a facility violates groundwater standards beyond the compliance boundary. (See: House Bill 600, Sec.15).